Program

Program

September 15 and 16, 2022

09:00

Welcome
Clemens Holzer, Montanuniversität Leoben
Elisabeth Ladstätter, PCCL
GmbH

09:10

Opening
Wilfried Eichlseder, Rector at Montanuniversität Leoben

09:15

Welcome
Kurt Wallner, Mayor of Leoben

09:20

Additive Manufacturing: Today and Tomorrow
Joamin Gonzalez-Gutierrez
Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg

Session 1: Shaping / Debinding / Sintering

10:30

Recent developments in sinterbased AM
Carlo Burkhardt
Pforzheim University, Germany

11:00

Material development for Lithography-based Metal Manufacturing
Santiago Cano Cano
Incus GmbH, Austria

11:25

Simulation of nozzles in material extrusion for highly filled feed-stocks
Christian Kukla
Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria

Session 2: Metamaterials

11:50

Additive Manufacturing of soft dielectric actuators
Ivan Raguz
PCCL GmbH, Austria

12:20

Processing of reversible polymer networks for self-healing soft robots
Seppe Terryn
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

Session 3: Medical Applications

14:00

INEX-ADAM: Additive manufacturing of patient-tailored implants from bone cement
Damir Godec
University of Zagreb, Croatia

14:30

Pharmaceutical 3D Printing – Developing a Pharma Printer for Drug Delivery Systems
Matthias Katschnig
HAGE3
D GmbH, Austria

14:55

Ethylene vinyl acetate – the hurdles of 3D-printing such highly flexible materials for vaginal drug delivery systems
Martin Spörk
RCPE GmbH, Austria

Session 4: Litography based AM

15:45

4D printing: DLP printing of shape memory polymers
Annalisa Chiappone
Università degli Studi di Cagliari, Italia

16:15

Vat photopolymerization 3D printing with stimuli-responsive resin formulations
Sandra Schlögl
PCCL GmbH, Austria

16:40

Biocompatible Materials for Stereolithography
Thomas Grießer
Luxinergy GmbH, Austria


09:00

Welcome
Wolfgang Kern
Montanuniversität Leoben and PCCL

09:25

Precision melt engineering – component precision through solidification control in injection molding
Christian Hopmann
RWTH Aachen University, Germany

10:05

Viscous and viscoelastic material laws for polymer melts and its importance for flow simulation
Evan Mitsoulis
National Technical University of Athens, Greece

10:45

Hybrid modeling of polymer extrusion processes paving the way for digital twins
Gerald Berger-Weber
JKU Linz, Austria

Session 1: Simulation and Process Control in Injection Molding

11:50

Simulation of polymer melt flow applying viscoelastic material laws
Sebastian Stieger
Julius Blum GmbH, Austria

12:20

Process control in injection molding
Thomas Hutterer
Engel Austria GmbH, Austria

12:45

Conformal cooling in injection molding – How such systems are realized in industry
Markus Battisti
Hirschmann Automotive GmbH, Austria

Session 2: Rubber Injection Molding

14:10

12 years of research in rubber injection molding at Montanuniversität Leoben and PCCL
Roman Kerschbaumer
PCCL GmbH, Austria

14:40

Mixing and characterization of rubber compounds for rubber injection molding
Leonhard Perko
Semperit Technische Produkte GmbH, Austria

15:05

Practical application of molding simulation to improve performance properties of rubber parts
Michael Fasching
SKF Sealing Solutions Austria GmbH, Austria

15:30

Product-adaptive process control of rubber injection molding by means of quality functions
Martin Traintinger
PCCL GmbH, Austria

Session 3: Surface Inspection and Wear in Injection Molding

16:15

New approaches in surface and part quality inspection in injection molding
Dieter P. Gruber
PCCL GmbH, Austria

16:45

Wear phenomena in injection molding – Novel wear testing device for detecting dissipation effects in wear of plastic mold steels
David Zidar
Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria

17:10

Closing Remarks
Elisabeth Ladstätter
PCCL GmbH, Austria